MEDIA SERVICES FOR SMALL BUSINESS

 

SOCIAL INSIGHT PRIVACY POLICY

Updated: July 11, 2016

Privacy

Social Insight realizes how important privacy is to our membership. Therefore, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties, and how you can update it.

Information Collection

We gather certain broad information about website use including the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the programs and services preferred. We look at the data in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. We gather this information so we can learn how many people visit Social Insight sites, which pages are the most and least viewed, and which websites are referring visitors to our sites. We use this information to help us in restructuring sites to meet our customers' needs. Social Insight sites do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals.

Most Social Insight sites and services are intended for general audiences and do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. We are committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Of course, Social Insight also encourages parents to discuss privacy issues with their children.

We compile lists for communications and marketing purposes. You may ask us to remove you from the lists by: (1) emailing from our Contact Us page; or (2) calling us at 951-204-1835. We do not provide member information to telemarketers, mailing list brokers, or other companies that are not offering Social Insight-endorsed services or benefits. Third parties do not collect personally identifiable information about the online activities of individuals who visit Social Insight sites.

Cookies

The Social Insight online network utilizes a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our sites are used. Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer's hard drive by a Web server. For example, session cookies identify your computer during a particular session to track the items you have placed in your "shopping cart" during a visit to our online stores.

Social Insight uses cookies in conjunction with third parties (such as Facebook and Google) to provide measurement on marketing campaigns and send targeted advertisements to internet users. Social Insight does not use any personally identifiable information when targeting users for advertisements. Using cookies allows personally identifiable information to remain undisclosed.

If you would like to opt-out of cookie collection, you can disable and or block third-party cookies in the settings section of your internet browser. If you would like to choose which third parties can use cookies on your internet browser and or see a list of the third parties which are using cookies on your internet browser, you can visit: www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain interactive features and services offered on Social Insight sites.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on our websites by keeping track of the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of our visitors.

Personal Information

You may be asked to provide different types of personal information, including your name, date of birth, email address, mailing address or telephone number. Particular services may require additional information such as your billing address, credit card number and expiration date. For example, we may ask for information to process your membership application, facilitate an online store purchase, or register for one of our events. There are also optional opportunities for you to share your preferences and interests.

Control of Personal Information

Opt Out

We also use your information to send you notices in the mail or by email about special member benefits, discounts and offers. If you do not wish to receive mailings, you can: (1) opt out of email lists immediately by following the instructions at the bottom of each email; (2) email us using our Contact Us page, or (3) call us at 951-204-1835.

Editing Your Personal Information

Three ways you can edit or update your personal information: (1) email us using our Contact Us page, or (2) call us at 951-204-1835.

Data Security

We protect your personal information by using technologies and processes such as encryption, access control procedures, network firewalls, physical security and other measures. Data is secured in transit by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. Only authorized employees or agents with a legitimate business purpose are allowed to access your personal information. We train our employees and agents to implement and understand our privacy and confidentiality policies.

Please understand that Social Insight is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to our sites or other third parties. When leaving a Social Insight site using such a link or by clicking on an advertisement, you should review the applicable privacy policy of the other party.

Changes to This Policy

Social Insight may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we make changes to this Policy, you will see the word "updated" and the effective date beneath the Privacy Policy title. Social Insight encourages you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contacting Social Insight

If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us via the email, phone number or address shown below.

Online: 
mysocialinsight.com/contact.html

Phone: 
951-204-1835